Translate My Blog

My Blog is about many things, adult adoptee, autism, family, laughter, and love, feel free to follow me on my journey, and look through my archives. It takes more than one subject to define me or my family. We are a mixture of a bit of everything!

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Sunday Stealing Merged Meme




Sunday Stealing: Judd's Merged Meme

1. What were you doing 10 years ago?
Just moved back from The Bay Area and was working at Borders Bookstore

2. Five snacks that you enjoy in a perfect, non weight-gaining world
Reeses Peanut Butter Cups, Slim Jim's, Hot Apple Pie w/whip cream, Extreme Caramel Frappacino w/extra Caramel whip cream & a shot of Liquid Sugar

3. Five things you would do if you were a billionaire:

First & Foremost go back home to Uganda and build a Tribal Commune my family and Tribe members could live on (gardens, condo style for people wanting to live with all the amenities and a village on the property for those preferring the Village, School, Garden, and Market off the property to make it possible to maintain lifestyle), 

Second buy myself a small & elegant home in the States to maintain dual Continent Living, Set my Children up with Bank Accounts that they can have 30% at age 30 (through a legal advisor some of 1st portion can be drawn out early only to pay for school or rent), 30% at age 40, and 40% at age 50 (if an untimely death occurs before then same set up for their kids, if no kids, split between nieces and nephews with same agreement) ~ the reason for different amounts at different ages is so that they can continue to enjoy the funds instead of wasting it all away at immature stages in life


Third, Set up my Adopted Parents so they can live old age peacefully as they deserve


Fourth, take each of my kids and my Adoptive Family home 2x a year to help with the Commune


Fifth, Invest and set aside a bank account that I can withdraw only a portion out every Five years.

*some personal friends asked what about them.... i would give y'all a chunk of money then run ;)

4. Three of your habits:
Not taking the time to figure things out
"My diet starts Monday"
Cooking to much at one time, the big plate syndrome

5. Five jobs that you've have had:
Barista, BookSeller, 411 Operator, Legal Secretary, Alarm Company Operator/Dispatch

6. Five places that you've lived:
Uganda, Holland, San Francisco, Oakland, Long Beach

7. Five things that you did yesterday:
Slept, drank tons of Hot Toddy's ~gotta love Patrick in Budapest, drank Tea & Honey, Walked to Rite-Aid to stock up on Cold Medicine, Played around Online

8. Five people you would want to get to know more about:
Chief, Mrs. Lee (son's teacher... very cool), Faerwillow, Jules (a good friend of mine from the Bay who just moved out here, we lost contact a bit while she was living in Japan, but she's back and I wanna hear everything!! thats 8 years of girlfriend chat!! yak yak yak~big fun!), and Anyone in my Children's Life!!

9. Abortion: for or against it?
I am pro-choice, who am I to tell anyone what to do with their body, their Sex Lives, who to love, what Religious Views they should have etc. It's none of my business. 

10. Do you think the world would fail with a female president?
I don't think it would fail, however Women tend to lead with Emotion First, which may be a good thing, depending on the Issue. I definitely see the benefits as far as Schools, Health Care, Children Issues, Special Needs, ETC. as for if we are in hard core War... like with bad ass China 32 million Men + Hidden Loot + Smart As Hell = FUCK THAT, I WANT A MALE PRESIDENT.

11. Do you believe in the death penalty?
Yes

12. Do you wish marijuana would be legalized already?
Yes

13. Are you for or against premarital sex?
For it at an appropriate age. I mean seriously you get married at 30 a freakin Virgin and you find out your Husband can't get it off without you tying him to a bed and Bitch Slapping him, while the dog's watching... FUCK THAT! I wanna know whats up.. and if we are even Sexually Compatible

14. Do you think same sex marriage should be legalized?
Yes, especially if anyone finds anyone to spend a lifetime with, they deserve legal rights to that person...


I also think MARRIAGE in general needs to be revised. Too many divorces and too easy for anyone to Marry. I think even the poor should have prenuptial contracts. For example.. you can't just up and quit your job without talking to the other Spouse.. if so you are legally liable for any debt incurred to your Ignorance!!

15. Do you think it's wrong that so many Hispanics are illegally moving to the USA?
I think it's wrong how the USA is handling it. I think it's unfair to "pretend" to seal our borders, get cheap labor and nanny care out of latino's and then consider them not Citizens and unable to prosper as any other American has the right to do. Either Shut your Borders or Shut your damn Mouth and help these families.

16. Should the alcohol age be lowered to eighteen?
 HELL NO!! It should be raised to 25!

17. Should the war in Iraq be called off?
Yes

18. Assisted suicide is illegal: do you agree?
No, I think it should be legal. But only by specified State Doctor after many opinions and obvious treatments. This State Doctor should be FREE OF COST... all we need is it being To Expensive To Die...UGH!!

19. Do you believe in spanking your children?
Yes, Hard, Quick, and on the butt, BUT you have to know your child. I have an Autistic Son and I would NEVER Spank him. I think parents need to take the time to make sure their child doesn't have a Medical Reason for their Issues First!
(there is a difference between spanking and beating)

20. Do you worry that others will judge you from reading some of your answers?
~IDGF~

19 comments:

Mama Wheaton said...

You know I appreciate all your honesty in response to the questions and while I may not agree with everything I agree that who am I to judge how someone else believes. On another note on the question about if you had money I was wondering what you would do just for you - frivilous?

Lisa said...

I love the answers you give. Especially about what you would do if a billionaire and how you would do the kids money.

So many people are not for spanking and I for one think that's ONE of the reasons we have so many hoodlums now days...I'm just sayin.

I am Harriet said...

Wow- you really thought out the billionaire answer :)

Enjoy your Sunday!
Join us for a funMonday Mayhem
http://harrietandfriends.com/2010/03/yep-i-know-i-suck-as-a-friends-sometimes-do-you-believe-in-spanking-your-children/

Shell said...

Your comments about premarital sex and the drinking age completely cracked me up!

Oka said...

I appreciated your honesty with all your answers. A few even made me smile.

K said...

i LOVE your first cause (if you were a billionaire). is what i'll do, too. so see ya in uganda ;)

btw, thank you for commenting on my blog. i lurrve getting first-time comments :D

followed you as well ;)

Danielle said...

You worked at Borders??? AWESOME.

That would be my dream job. Only if I got a good discount. LOL

Stone Girl said...

Good thoughtful answers here! I hate to sound so old-fashioned but I think it's a shame that marriage and divorce seem to happen so casually these days. Especially when parents end up fighting over and around their children. I like your answer!

Cleaning Out the Basement said...

I think I agree with all of your answers on all of the controversial stuff. It seems government, do-gooders, and strangers would like to make rules about our private lives!

Happy Sunday!
Anna

Homesick Cajun said...

Great answers! Especially the spanking one lol!

judys424 said...

Thanks for the visit. I love your answers (we're similar in a lot) :) Very open and honest :)

Kmama said...

I laughed so hard at number 13!!

The billionaire answer is amazing, and wonderful. Go you!

Alissa said...

I love your answers especially the five things you would do if you were a billionaire, which you have obviously given a lot of thought to!

Brittney said...

Wow you must have thought about coming in to loads of money before!! LOL!
Your answers are awesome and I agree with everything you've said!!!

Unknown Mami said...

I think you should become a billionaire because you have a really good plan of what to do with the money.

Eternally Distracted said...

Totally love your honesty. Fab answers... your five foods have made me starvin', but no worries, my diet starts Monday!!

HeartsMakeFamilies said...

I love your answers. Honesty always is best in my mind.

Aunt Juicebox said...

LOL My diet starts Monday too. ;)

Lluvia said...

I'M like sooo in love with you right now (not in a lesbian way or anything, though)!!

I agree with everything and your millions answer was the BEST!

 

.