Translate My Blog

My Blog is about many things, adult adoptee, autism, family, laughter, and love, feel free to follow me on my journey, and look through my archives. It takes more than one subject to define me or my family. We are a mixture of a bit of everything!

Sunday, January 30, 2011

Sunday's In My City...This is why we Rock!!!


Unknown Mami


Ni Hao Yall
(pssst. Becky... my dad let me borrow his Nikon!
too bad I didn't know how the heck to use it haha!)

Autism In Long Beach Mom's Rock!!!
Our very own SkatieGaga 
& the OC Wheel Housewives!!




Sure God created man before woman.  
But then you always make a rough draft 
before the final masterpiece.  ~Author Unknown

I look just like the girls next door... 
if you happen to live next door 
to an amusement park.
~Dolly Parton



Remember, Ginger Rogers did everything Fred Astaire did, 
but backwards and in high heels.  ~Faith Whittlesey


How good does a female athlete have to be 
before we just call her an athlete?  
~Author Unknown



My chick bad, My chick hood
My chick do stuff dat ya chick wish she could
~Ludacris


















"They can't scare me, if I scare them first." 
~Lady Gaga



If there's something strange
in your neighborhood
Who you gonna call? 
Ghostbusters!
If there's something weird
and it don't look good
Who you gonna call? 
Ghostbusters!

A woman is like a tea bag.  
It's only when she's in hot water 
that you realize how strong she is. 
~Attributed to both Eleanor Roosevelt and Carl Sandburg



My milkshake brings all the boys to the yard,
And their like
It's better than yours,
Damn right it's better than yours,
I can teach you,
But I have to charge
~Kelis





"Don't you ever let a soul in the world tell you
that you can't be exactly who you are." 
~Lady Gaga

Women are not the weak, 
frail little flowers that they are advertised.  
There has never been anything invented yet, 
including war, that a man would enter into, 
that a woman wouldn't, too.  ~Will Rogers



Well-behaved women never make history. 
~Maria Shriver


I can't be a rose in any man's lapel. 
~Margaret Trudeau



OC JR. LEAGUE!!
BABY CRACK RIBS, TAYLOR SWIFLI,  
LOVEETA LOCA & CREW!!

Your Children are not Your Children
They are the sons and daughters 
of life's longing for itself.
They come through you but not from you,
And though they are with you yet they belong not to you.

You may give them your love but not your thoughts,

For they have their own thoughts.
You may house their bodies but not their souls,
For their souls dwell in the house of tomorrow, 
which you cannot visit, not even in your dreams.

You may strive to be like them, 
but seek not to make them like you. 
For life goes not backward 
nor tarries with yesterday.
~Khalil Gibran
I would have girls regard themselves 
not as adjectives but as nouns.  
~Elizabeth Cady Stanton
We've begun to raise daughters more like sons... 
but few have the courage to raise our sons 
more like our daughters.  ~Gloria Steinem


All that spirits desire, spirits attain.
~Khalil Gibran 


My philosophy is that 
not only are you responsible for your life, 
but doing the best at this moment 
puts you in the best place for the next moment. 
~Oprah Winfrey

Praise youth and it will prosper.
~Irish Proverb



Your children need your presence 
more than your presents.  
~Jesse Jackson



Young people are in a condition like 
permanent intoxication, 
because youth is sweet 
and they are growing.
~Aristotle

I believe in pink. 
I believe that laughing is the best calorie burner. 
I believe in kissing, kissing a lot. 
I believe in being strong when 
everything seems to be going wrong.
I believe that happy girls are the prettiest girls. 
I believe that tomorrow is another day 
and I believe in miracles. ~Audrey Hepburn


Had a Blast Supporting
Autism In Long Beach Mom..
Yvonne "SkatieGaga"
My advice to the women's clubs of America 
is to raise more hell and fewer dahlias.  
~James McNeill Whistler 

VISIT UNKNOWN MAMI 
FOR MORE SUNDAY'S IN MY CITY!!!!

20 comments:

blogitse said...

Oh boy, that looks rough! Great shots though...Have a good week ahead!

mimbles said...

I'm totally coveting all the awesome tights!

sheila said...

Wow, I remember the womens roller derby from when I was a kid, loved watching it! LOVE the names "Baby Crack Ribs", OMG! LOL, Orange Roughy! Hysterical!

myrelish said...

When I grow up, I want to do roller derby it looks like some serious fun. I must remember to add "check out roller derby" to my to do list. Awesome.

Tara R. said...

These are fantastic! You got wonderful action shots. There is a roller derby league in our town, I've never been... I need to correct that.

Unknown Mami said...

Love, love, love it! Great shots! I can feel the exuberance of these women.

Laurie Matherne said...

Caliente! Hot! hot! hot! Wow, roller skating has changed since I used to go with the teen church group in the late 70s. Looks like you had a great time.

Grace said...

I use to love to roller skate and I was an avid fan of the roller derbies when I was a kid. Maybe I'll go pick up my grand kids and teach them how to go through life on wheels! Thanks for the inspiration.

Mama Zen said...

Hell, yeah!

Angela said...

Totally love roller derby!!!

Oka said...

that looks fun

Debby@Just Breathe said...

Wow, awesome pictures! That looks like it was a blast.

lisleman said...

I wasn't sure if the pics would ever stop rolling. Like the ghost buster the best.

Sonya said...

Fantastic shots!! Im so loving their derby names!!!

qandlequeen said...

Looks like a fun event and you got some stunning pictures!

Sommer J said...

Looks like soooo much fun!!! Amazing photos :)

Rose said...

fantastic photos. i remember many, many years ago watching womwn's roller derby. i thought the girls were tough and stll are the same. go girl!rose

Stefanie said...

I think you did a great job with the Nikon :)
Looks like everyone had a blast!

otin said...

roller skating is something that I have never been able to do. I love the made up names! lol

Fresh Mommy said...

You guys are some tough chicks!!! That is awesome! Love all the pics and all the quotes. :)

~Tabitha

 

.